Excursion for the students of Educational Complex 132-134 was organized to philanthropist Haji Zeynalabdin Taghiyev monument, raised in a square in front of the Icharishahar metro station.
During excursion, Ms. Samadova Tunzale, the History teacher of the Complex, delivered a lecture on life and work of prominent Azerbaijani industrial magnate and philanthropist Haji Zeynalabdin Taghiyev.
Haji Zeynalabdin Taghiyev was one of the most famous and respected oil magnates not only in Azerbaijan, but also in Russia and all Muslim world. First of all he was known as a Maecenas. Here is one significant fact: Muslim, Russian, Armenian and Jewish charity societies of Baku elected him the honorary chairman.
Throughout Azerbaijan history, there were industrialists much richer than Taghiyev, but no one is comparable with him by the scale of his charity and philanthropy. He made tremendous contributions to development and enlightenment of Azerbaijan and its nations.