On November 6, Educational Complex 132-134 held an event dedicated to November 8 – Victory Day.
Firstly, the memory of the Martyrs who fought for the sovereignty and territorial integrity of Azerbaijan was commemorated with a minute of silence.
It was mentioned that, during 44 days Patriotic War, the victorious Azerbaijani Army liberated totaling more than 300 settlements. The wise and far-sighted ideas of the founder of the modern Azerbaijani state, great Leader Heydar Aliyev, the strategic thinking and determination of the Supreme Commander-in-Chief of the victorious army Ilham Aliyev, the determination and will of the Azerbaijani people, economic strength, modern army building and unity are significant factors that contributed to our country’s victory. The mighty Azerbaijani Army under the leadership of the Victorious Supreme Commander-in-Chief Ilham Aliyev wrote a glorious heroic chronicle in the modern military history, proved to be a triumphant nation and won a historic victory over the enemy.
At the festive event, Complex students performed the literary and artistic composition dedicated to Azerbaijan’s historic victory.