On June 3, military-sport games were held among the 5th grade students at the Educational Complex 132-134. The event was dedicated to the everlasting memories of martyr Nijat Tariverdiyev, martyr Farid Aliyev and martyr Yusif Budagov – the heroic graduates of Educational Complex 132-134, who were martyred during the 44-day Patriotic War.
Three Relay Race Competitions were organized during the event. Three teams, who competed in competitions, were made up of our 5th grade students. The teams were named in memory of our heroic graduate martyrs. The team named after martyr Nijat Tariverdiyev won the relay races.
Martyrs’ families’ members, veterans of the First and Second Karabakh War and students of the Complex conveyed speech at the event. They expressed their gratitude for the memorialization of the heroes at the Educational Complex 132-134 and thanked the management for organizing such commemorative events and frequent meetings with martyrs’ families’ members, where the high respect and great pride are shown to the school graduates, who lost their lives defending the Motherland.
The eternal memory of the martyrs of the 44-day Patriotic War and the names of our heroic Shehids will always remain in our hearts. Our people are proud of their sons and cherish their memory with great pride.