The Khojaly genocide, a bloody tragedy that earned a place in human history as one of the darkest events of the 20th century, is commemorated today on its 31st anniversary.
During the night of February 25–26, 1992, Armenian armed groups committed yet another massacre against the Azerbaijani people, destroying Khojaly entirely. 613 people lost their lives, 1275 civilians were taken captive, and the fate of 150 individuals remains unknown. Additionally, 8 families were wiped out, 25 children were left orphaned, and 130 children lost one parent in this genocidal act.
The speakers at the event noted that the Khojaly genocide is the most terrible of the genocide crimes committed by Armenia against the peaceful Azerbaijani population during the occupation war against Azerbaijan.
At the event, students of the Educational Complex 132-134 revived scenes dedicated to Khojaly genocide, recited poems and performed literary and artistic compositions in different languages.
#Khojaly #Xocalı #xocalıfaciəsi #XocalıSoyqırımı #JusticeforKhojaly #XocalıyaƏdalət #KhojalyGenocide #26february1992 #dontforget